Read The Rights of the People Online
[…] The Obama administration continued to defend the gag provision, then in 2010 settled the case by allowing the recipient, Nicholas Merrill, to identify himself.
4.
“State Privacy Laws Regarding Library Records,” American Library Association,
http://www.ala.org/oif/stateprivacylaws
.
5.
18 U.S.C. § 2709(c). Gag orders appear in all sections of federal law permitting the use of National Security Letters for obtaining various records. Although no
penalty for violation was mentioned in the original Patriot Act, its renewal and amendment added it to 18 U.S.C. § 1510, providing that anyone who “knowingly and with the intent to obstruct an investigation or judicial proceeding violates such prohibitions or requirements applicable by law to such person shall be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined under this title, or both.”
6.
Besides Christian, the three executive board members were Peter Chase, director of the Plainville Public Library; Barbara Bailey, director of the library in Glastonbury; and Janet Nocek, director of the Portland Library.
7.
18 U.S.C, § 1510. See also Charles Doyle,