150 Reasons Why Barack Obama Is the Worst President in History (10 page)
[…] Apparently, the Obama Administration felt Specter’s chances of being reelected were better. According to Sestak, he was approached by a White House official with an offer for a high-ranking job in exchange for dropping out of the race. The White House eventually admitted that they had former President Bill Clinton approach Sestak with the job offer.
303
The White House claimed it did nothing wrong, and that no laws were violated.

But, according to 18 U.S.C. § 600, the job offer was absolutely illegal. The Heritage Foundation explains:

The statute makes it unlawful for anyone to “promise any employment, position, compensation, contract, appointment, or other benefit” to any person as a “consideration, favor, or reward for any political activity or for the support of or opposition to any candidate or any political party…in connection with any primary election.” As the OLC opinion says, § 600 “punishes those who promise federal employment or benefits as an enticement to or reward for future political activity, but does not prohibit rewards for past political activity.”